WIUM Tristates Public Radio

Western Illinois Election Results from April 2, 2019

Apr 2, 2019

Voter turnout was quite light across western Illinois.  Schuyler County saw about 23% of its registered voters head to the polls - and that was the highest total in the region.  Elsewhere, the turnout was 17% in Henderson County, 12.5% in Fulton County, 11.5% in Knox County (excluding the city of Galesburg), 11% in McDonough County, 9% in Warren County, and nearly 8% in Galesburg.

Here are the results of contested elections:

MACOMB MAYOR

  • Mike Inman  1084
  • Write In  65

MACOMB ALDERMAN AT-LARGE

  • Tammie Leigh Brown Edwards  578
  • Don Wynn  549

MACOMB ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • Annette Carper 227
  • Gregg Huston  119

GALESBURG ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Bradley Hix  314
  • Angela Bastian  253

GALESBURG ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • Lindsay Hillery  72
  • Russell Fleming  70

GALESBURG ALDERMAN – WARD 7

  • Larry Cox  178
  • Ashley Worby  171

EAST GALESBURG VILLAGE MAYOR

  • Brodie Grice 56
  • Terri Peterson 104

KNOXVILLE CLERK

UNEXPIRED TWO-YEAR TERM

  • Leslie Wilt 76
  • Jared Poplett 14

MONMOUTH ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Tony Cook 131
  • Mark Ogorzalek  80

MONMOUTH ALDERMAN – WARD 4

  • Mary Kelly  74
  • John Vanvleet  38

RUSHVILLE MAYOR

  • Carson Klitz 381
  • Scott Stoll 303
  • Nathaniel Byron Moore 15

RUSHVILLE ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • William White 76
  • Paul Trimble 88

DALLAS CITY MAYOR

  • Anne Thompson 70
  • Kevin Six 166
  • Charles Newman 16

DALLAS CITY COMMISSIONERS

VOTE FOR FOUR

  • Lila Gittings 178
  • Janet Thompson 129
  • Esther Newberry 171
  • Gregory Olson 162
  • Harold Northrup 158

NAUVOO ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Jason Skog 67
  • Ron Grant 36

NAUVOO ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • James Topic 31
  • Larry Nicholl 41

COLCHESTER ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Kevin Bloomfield  17
  • William Terrill  16

COLCHESTER ALDERMAN – WARD 2

  • Tim Smith 34
  • George Schrodt 19

COLCHESTER ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • E. Kaye Mowen 33
  • Michael Eddy  37

VERMONT VILLAGE TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Brian Kost 67
  • Patrick McGinty 55
  • Gage Gilson 28
  • William Bender 47

CUBA ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Steve Lance 27
  • John Williams 45

CUBA ALDERMAN – WARD 1

TWO-YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM

  • Cory Probyn 42
  • Mike Maxwell 28

CUBA ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • Miranda Brooks 55
  • Dan Paul Moore 32
  • Fred Hart 14

LEWISTOWN ALDERMAN – WARD 1

  • Karen King 33
  • Charles Grigsby 21
  • Trever Kelley 31

LEWISTOWN ALDERMAN – WARD 2

  • Doug Lafary 84
  • Jennifer Hebb 39

LEWISTOWN ALDERMAN – WARD 2

TWO-YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM

  • Kendall Miller 99
  • John Foxall 26

LEWISTOWN ALDERMAN – WARD 3

  • Kim Pascal 56
  • David Levingston 43

VILLAGE OF AVON

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Mary Peterson 52
  • Paula Ward 55
  • Carol Murk 58
  • Ryan Kitch 40
  • Ryan Sloan 79
  • Trevor Courson 61

INDUSTRY – VILLAGE TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Scott Jones 33
  • Matthew Seaver 38
  • Thomas Thompson 45
  • Tressa Wheeler 28
  • Brandy Worley 39

PLYMOUTH – VILLAGE TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Lisa Fundel  34
  • Gary Hurt 63
  • Richard Fundel 34
  • Curtis Baldwin 49

RARITAN VILLAGE TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Sammy Blender 3
  • Yvonne Knapp 16
  • Kevin Magee 19
  • Wade Harman 22
  • Nora Ferguson 15
  • James Nisius 24

STRONGHURST VILLAGE TRUSTEE

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Charles Caldwell 48
  • Michael Swisher 64
  • Randy Jarvis 65
  • Shane Reed 90
  • Amanda Kane 26

***SCHOOL DISTRICTS***

MACOMB SCHOOL DISTRICT 185

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Stephen Gray 597
  • Matthew Duncan 390
  • Emily Sutton 673
  • Julie Campbell 341
  • Kishor Kapale 367
  • Scott Torrance 586
  • Byron Oden-Shabazz 358
  • Sarah Oster 398

SCHUYLER-INDUSTRY SCHOOL DISTRICT 5

DISTRICT FOUR

VOTE FOR ONE

  • Mandy Rene Bickerman 119
  • Amy Kerker 53
  • Christopher Trone 63

VIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 2

VOTE FOR FOUR

  • Sara Porter 162
  • Don Hood 133
  • Allison Klitz 121
  • Jared Heller 185
  • Blake Miller 126

ABINDGDON-AVON SCHOOL DISTRICT 276

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Travis Hess 322
  • Kory Tinkham 290
  • Tiffany Dowell 300
  • Brady Lee Mason 521
  • Anthony Brooks 516

UNITED SCHOOL DISTRICT 304

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Craig Allaman 226
  • Dana Poole 269
  • Aaron Leary 213
  • Joel Johnson 226

HAMILTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 328

VOTE FOR THREE

  • Heather Jones  191
  • Kayla Kazukauskas  253
  • Michelle Monroe  219
  • Matthew Starr 256

DALLAS CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 327

VOTE FOR FOUR

  • Lee Wibbell 301
  • Shasta Heidbreder 178
  • Beth Webster 239
  • Bob Castillo 229
  • Sarah Schaefer 241

***REFERENDA***

FULTON COUNTY REFERENDUM

Shall the county increase its share of local sales taxes by a half-cent to pay for public safety purposes?

  • YES 1392
  • NO 1749

CITY OF CUBA REFERENDUM

Shall the city levy a tax to pay for the Cuba Community Center?

  • YES 99
  • NO 127

MENDON-UNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 4 REFERENDUM

Shall the district issue $6 million in bonds to pay for an elementary school alteration and addition?

  • YES 708
  • NO 469

OQUAWKA FIRE DEPARTMENT REFERENDUM

Shall the Oquawka Volunteer Fire Department cease to provide emergency services and be dissolved?

  • YES 261
  • NO 39