WIUM Tristates Public Radio

Western Illinois Election Results – 04/06/21

Apr 6, 2021

These are results from contested elections around the region.  The results are unofficial.  Some counties – such as Hancock – won't count absentee ballots until after Election Day.

Turnout was light for Tuesday's elections:

  • Warren County - 22% turnout
  • Henderson County – 21% turnout
  • Hancock County - 21%
  • City of Galesburg - 21% turnout
  • Schuyler County –17% turnout
  • Knox County - 15.5% turnout
  • Fulton County – 14% turnout
  • McDonough County - 12% turnout

Cities and villages are listed first in our election results. The second section includes school districts, library boards, and park boards. The final section lists referenda.

CITIES & VILLAGES

Galesburg Mayor

Peter Schwartzman 1,762

John Pritchard 1,531

Kristine Crow 465

Galesburg Alderman – Ward 4

Dwight White 91

Corine Anderson 86

Galesburg Alderman – Ward 6

Sarah Davis 489

Wayne Allen 243

Macomb Alderman – Ward 5

Ashley Katz 68

Caren Bordowitz 12

Monmouth Mayor

Rod Davies 787

Justin Lipes 693

Monmouth City Clerk

Susan Trevor 848

Nicole Trego 580

Monmouth Alderman – Ward 1

Justin Thomas 302

Court Hopkins 148

Monmouth Alderman – Ward 4

Vote for One

John Vanvleet 107

Kevin Ferry 101

Chad Braatz 60

Rushville Alderman – Ward 1

Jeffrey Ervin 67

Kala Peacock 47

Rushville Alderman – Ward 4

Richard Davis 74

Larry Wilson 45

Bushnell Mayor

Robin Wilt 285

Brent Glisan 237

Bushnell Alderman – Ward 1

Kim Havens 74

Michael Howell 49

Bushnell Alderman – Ward 3

Michael Baker 68

Shaun Ellis 57

Colchester Mayor

Eric Haines 165

Robert Bice 79

Colchester Alderman – Ward 1

Two-Year Unexpired Term

Will Terrill 33

Frances Welch 28

Colchester Alderman – Ward 2

John Bushmire 44

Catherine Louderman 38

Colchester Alderman – Ward 3

Kim Limkeman 55

Loyd Burton 43

Plymouth Village President

David Ellis 92

Shelva Schoonover 34

Plymouth Trustee

Vote for Three

Dustin Smith 100

Cody Smith 98

Dylan McCurdy 62

Robert Orris 51

Shannon Taylor 27

Plymouth Trustee

Two-Year Unexpired Term

Tammy Weber 89

Richard Fundel 30

Warsaw Mayor

George Heisler 188

Glenn McLaughlin 178

Marsha Wright 33

Nauvoo Alderman – Ward 1

Jeffery Christensen 54

Ronald Motley 15

Lewistown Mayor

Douglas Lafary 331

Elmer Littlefield 97

Cuba Alderman – Ward 1

Cory Probyn 29

Michael Maxwell 24

Abingdon Mayor

Edward Swearingen 421

Myron Hovind 99

Abingdon Alderman – Ward 3

Jason Johnson 108

Raymond Hutson 70

Abingdon Alderman – Ward 4

Two-Year Unexpired Term

Denise Dorethy 60

Tim Presley 43

Maquon Village Trustee

Vote for Three

Michael Goedeke 44

Steve Bloomer 42

Kevin Wood 35

Jeff Embry 20

Avon Village President

Zachary Grace 78

Casey Felgar 52

Astoria Village Trustee

Two-Year Unexpired Term

Stephen Hamblin 70

Brittany Connor 9

Raritan Village Trustee

Vote for Three

Dwayne Magee 24

Rhonda Blender 24

Phillip Anders 21

William Derby 7

Stronghurst Village Trustee

Vote for Three

Amanda Van Arsdale 93

Janice Smith 76

Michael Bohnenkamp 69

Jerry Nortrup 55

Gladstone Village Trustee

Vote for Three

Wendell Parsons 32

Randall Goble 26

Debbie Blake 20

Doreen Miller 19

Scott Butler 14

Lomax Village President

Brian Grisham 51

Pauline Sutton 43

Oquawka Village Trustee

Vote for Three

Scott Ray 202

Tammy Bundy 169

Don Rice 134

Michael Lane 80

SCHOOL DISTRICTS, LIBRARY DISTRICTS, PARK DISTRICTS

Spoon River Community College District 534

Vote for Two

Linda Butler 3,552

Jerry Cremer 2,815

Brett Ramthun 1,486

Galesburg School District 205

Galesburg Township – Vote for Two

Pamella Bess-Tabb 2,171

Rod Sherpe 2,024

Timothy Gray 1,989

Galesburg School District 205

Remaining Townships – Vote for Two

Maurice Lyon 2,082

Tera Boettcher 2,069

Nicholas Walters 1,932

Bushnell-Prairie City School District 170

Vote for One

Nathan Webb 339

Mark Rodeffer 317

West Central School District 235

Vote for Four

Sarah Bigger 555

Brendan Schaley 523

Malinda Clark 489

Bryan Spence 425

Dillan Vancil 55

United School District 304

Vote for Four

Henry Shimmin 575

Jill Jenks 535

Amelia Tierney 431

Daniel Toops 395

Daniel Ott 344

Abingdon-Avon School District 276

Vote for Four

Frank Craver 744

David Serven 742

Richard Quinn, Sr 637

M. Kyle Thurman 634

Brittany Terwilliger 559

Astoria School District 1

Vote for Three

Chris Shaw 201

Derek Prather 170

Peter Egleton 154

Timothy Stevens 131

Astoria Public Library District

Vote for Two

Debra Park 182

Tiffanie Applegate 93

Robert Bucher 77

Carthage Park District Commissioner

Vote for Two

Stephen Goetz

Curtis Bisby 255

Christopher Talley 212

Stephen Goetz 82

REFERENDA

Carthage Public Library District

Shall the District issue $1.2 million in bonds to pay for building and equipping a new library?

No 315

Yes 314

Village of East Galesburg

Shall the elected board members be able to operate Village equipment, vehicles, machinery or do repairs within the village?

No 41

Yes 39

Tags: