background_fid.jpg
Macomb 91.3fm - Galesburg 90.7fm Keokuk 89.5fm - Burlington 106.3fm
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Western Illinois election results – November 8, 2022

VoteButtons-NPR.jpg

The Democratic Party swept statewide offices in Illinois. Republicans performed much better in western Illinois’ local races for legislative, sheriff, county board, and other positions on Tuesday.

Here are results from contested races around the region:

ILLINOIS STATE SENATOR

DISTRICT 36

Vote for one

Mike Halpin (D) 55%

Mike Thoms (R) 45%

ILLINOIS STATE REPRESENTATIVE

DISTRICT 71

Vote for one

Dan Swanson (R) 62%

Christopher Demink (D) 38%

McDONOUGH COUNTY SHERIFF

Vote for one

Nick Petitgout (R) 69%

Mark Clark (IND) 31%

KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF

Vote for one

Jack Harlan (R) 59%

James Robertson (D) 41%

KNOX COUNTY CLERK/RECORDER

Vote for one

Scott Erickson (R) 70%

Tracey Thierry-Robertson (D) 30%

KNOX COUNTY TREASURER

Vote for one

Robin Davis (D) 51%

Janet Windish (R) 49%

FULTON COUNTY SHERIFF

Vote for one

Jon Webb (R) 55%

Ryan Maricle (D) 45%

HENDERSON COUNTY SHERIFF

Vote for one

Matthew Link (R) 59%

Steven Henshaw (D) 41%

SCHUYLER COUNTY STATE’S ATTORNEY

TWO-YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM

Vote for one

Charles Laegeler (R) 56%

Emily Sullivan (D) 44%

McDONOUGH COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 1

Vote for seven

Larry Aurelio (R) 1347

Eric Blakeley (R) 1160

Jerry Raby (R) 1086

Ken Durkin (D) 1064

Dana Roy Walker (D) 1011

Dustin Berg (D) 998

Michael Kirby (D) 990

Deckle McLean (D) 976

Dick Marcott (D) 971

Kelly Gradert (D) 964

McDONOUGH COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 2

Vote for seven

Travis Hiel (R) 2262

David Cortelyou (R) 2184

Eric Chapman (R) 2111

Craig Foster (R) 2089

Scott Schwerer (R) 2021

Clayton Murphy (R) 1863

Joe Erlandson (R) 1852

Rod McGrew (D) 1277

Kathy Olesen-Tracey (D) 994

McDONOUGH COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 3

Vote for seven

Terra Litchfield (R) 2476

Vicky Kipling (R) 2342

George Dixon (R) 2341

Michael Cox (R) 2266

Letha Clark (R) 2213

David Nissen (R) 2092

Jarad Royer (R) 1979

Tim Roberts (D) 1452

KNOX COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 1

Vote for three

Cheryl Nache (D) 1643

Anthony Weiss (R) 1571

Amanda Smith (D) 1569

Mary McGunnigal (R) 1556

Darla Krejci (D) 1424

KNOX COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 2

Vote for three

Greg Bacon (D) 1721

Erin Pugh (D) 1558

Robert Bondi (R) 1538

David Amor (D) 1357

Stephen Johnson (R) 1340

Brent Zhorne (R) 1280

KNOX COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 3

Vote for three

Pamela Davidson (D) 987

Kimberly Thierry (D) 950

Samuel Cohen (D) 803

Samuel Larson (R) 739

Dale Jacobs (R) 737

KNOX COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 4

Vote for three

Jared Hawkinson (R) 3053

Joshua Kramer (R) 2566

Todd Olinger (R) 2533

Pam Godsil (D) 1463

KNOX COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 5

Vote for three

Rick Sandoval (R) 3035

Brian Friedrich (R) 2277

Patty Boone (R) 2237

Jake Secrist (D) 1546

FULTON COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 2

Vote for five

Lauren Southwood (R) 2925

Jared Heller (R) 2867

John Spangler (R) 2619

Karl Williams (R) 2413

Barry Beck (R) 2067

Mary Deushane (D) 1765

Franklin “Chico” Welch (D) 1279

FULTON COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 3

Vote for five

James Allen Barclay (R) 2890

Brian Platt (R) 2831

Ryan Sloan (R) 2702

Lisa Thompson (D) 2010

Daniel Kumer (D) 1935

Glen Hamm (D) 1745

Alex Gilles (D) 1709

SCHUYLER COUNTY BOARD

Vote for seven

Rick Wright (R) 2210

Morris McClelland (R) 2121

Tim Kettering (R) 2093

Chet Esther (R) 2053

Chris Billingsley (R) 2028

Stuart Korsmeyer (R) 1820

Alison Armstrong (R) 1724

Shari Thurman (D) 857

HANCOCK COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 5

*These totals do not include mail-in ballots*

Vote for three

Patsy Davis (R) 833

Mark Harrison (R) 808

Stephen Finney (R) 735

Maureen Crawford (D) 330

NINTH CIRCUIT JUDICIAL RETENTION

HEIDI BENSON

YES 82%

NO 18%

NINTH CIRCUIT JUDICIAL RETENTION

RAYMOND CAVANAUGH

YES 82%

NO 18%

KNOX COUNTY JUDICIAL VACANCY

Vote for one

Ken Hogan (R) 51%

David Hansen (D) 49%

Rich is TSPR's News Director.